• Home
  • Gallery
  • News
  • Contact us
  • Login
  • Register
  • iconShopping Cart
logo
  • PRODUCTS
    • ORGANIC
    • CONVENTIONAL
HARVEST SEASONS
ALL ABOUT ORGANIC
WHAT WE DO
  • A. FAKHRY & CO.
    • HISTORY
    • CERTIFICATES
    • ORGANIZATIONS
    • MAIN PRODUCTS
motive
Main Products


A. Fakhry & Co.'s most popular conventional and organic list of concretes followed by our most popular essential oils.

A conventional concrete is produced by solvent extraction using Hexane; the absolute is displaced from the concrete using ethanol, and the by-product of concrete is wax.

A. Fakhry & Co. has developed a certified organic extraction technique, involving neither petroleum nor synthetics of any kind. For more information please visit our “All About Organic” page.

 




 Concretes & Absolutes

Jasmine concrete/absolute

Egypt produces: 3500 – 4000 kg/yr.

Production Method: A concrete is produced by solvent extraction using Hexane; the absolute is obtained by separation using alcohol.

Uses: Used in soaps, toiletries, cosmetics and perfumes. Also food products, alcoholic and soft drinks, and the dried flowers are used in Jasmine tea.

Botanical Origin: Native to and produced in the southern foothills of the Himalayas in Asia, as well as being produced in some parts of Europe, mainly France. It was industrially introduced in Egypt in 19121, but has been identified in Pharos’s tombs.




Violet leaf concrete/absolute

Egypt produces: 1000 kg/yr.

Production Method: A concrete is obtained by solvent extraction using Hexane; the absolute is obtained by separation using alcohol.

Uses: Used in perfumery, flavoring, and confectionary.

Botanical Origin: Native to Europe and parts of Asia.

 




Cassie concrete/absolute

Egypt produces: 400 - 600 kg/yr.

Production Method: A concrete is obtained by solvent extraction using Hexane; the absolute is obtained by separation using alcohol.

Uses: The absolute is used mainly in perfumes and to fragrance cosmetics.

Botanical Origin: Native to the South of France, Egypt, Algeria and Syria. Cultivated mainly in Egypt, and France.


 




Bitter Orange Blossom concrete/absolute

Egypt produces: 100 - 150 kg/yr.

Production Method: A concrete is obtained by solvent extraction using Hexane; the absolute is obtained by separation using alcohol.

Uses: The concrete is rarely used in perfumes, but produces an absolute that is. The concrete has tonic, deodorant and anti-septic qualities.

Botanical Origin: main produces were France and Italy, also produced in Morocco and Tunisia.




Oeillet - Carnation flower concrete/absolute

Production Method: A concrete is obtained by solvent extraction using Hexane; the absolute is obtained by separation using alcohol.

Uses: Used frequently in the perfume and cosmetics industry. Both for its olfactive quality, and as an excellent fixative.

Botanical Origin: Cultivated in most European countries, and the U.S.A, but production of the concrete or the absolute is mainly Egyptian.




 Essential oils

Geranium essential oil

Egypt produces: 80,000 – 120,000 kg/yr

Production Method: By steam distillation of the whole aerial part of the blossoming plant.

Uses: Possesses a very agreeable and pronounced rose like odor, and so is one of the most important ingredients in perfumery, and because it is stable and lasting it is also used well in soaps.
 
Botanical Origin: Native to South Africa, and cultivated in Egypt, Algeria, Morocco, France, and Spain.




Neroli essential oil

Egypt produces: 150 - 200 kg/yr.

Production Method: An essential oil is produced by hydrodistillation of the freshly picked flowers. Orange floral water is produced as a by-product of distillation.

Uses: Used to flavor pharmaceuticals, and in perfumery work such as in eau de cologne and “eau de toilette”. Also used in food, and drink flavoring.

Botanical Origin: Native to the Far East, but also well adapted to the Mediterranean climate. Major producers are Morocco and Tunisia.




Petitgrain Mandarin essential oil

Egypt produces: 15,000 - 25,000 kg/yr.

Production Method: By steam distillation of the leaves and twigs.

Uses: Fragrance component in soaps, detergents, cosmetics, and perfumes. Also as a flavoring agent in food, alcoholic and soft drinks.

Botanical Origin: Native to southern China and north-east India. Good quality oils produced in North Africa, and France. Egypt today has become the main producer.

 




Cumin essential oil

Egypt produces: 10,000 -15,000 kg/yr.

Production Method: The oil is distilled from the dried, ripe fruit (seed) of the cumin.

Uses: As a flavoring agent, and in perfumes.

Botanical origin: Middle East, and is now also cultivated in Russia, China and the U.S.A.




Marjoram, sweet essential oil

Egypt produces: 3000 - 6000 kg/yr.

Production Method: By steam distillation from the leaves and flowering tops of the plant.

Uses: Mainly used as a culinary herb, and occasionally in perfumery to introduce a fresh, slightly medicinal aromatic touch.

Botanical origin: Originated in Mediterranean countries, and now is cultivated in central and southern European countries, as well as North Africa.




Basil Linalool essential oil

Egypt produces: 2500 kg/yr.

Production Method: The oil is produced by steam distillation, and a concrete and absolute are produced by solvent extraction.

Uses: In flavoring of confectionary, baked goods and other foods, as well as dental and oral products. Also used in scenting of soaps and certain perfume compounds.

Botanical Origin: Native to France, and is cultivated in Egypt, Germany, France and Italy.




Petitgrain Bigarade essential oil

Egypt produces: 1,500 - 2000 kg/yr.

Production Method: By steam distillation of the leaves and twigs.

Uses: In flavoring and perfumery.

Botanical Origin: China, and cultivated in almost all the mild-temperate, semi-tropical and tropical zones of the world.




Onion essential oil

Egypt produces: 1000 – 1300 kg/yr.

Production Method: Essential oil produced by steam distillation from the bulb.

Uses: Pharmaceutical preparations and food products.

Botanical Origin: Native to western Asia and the Middle East. Essential oil produced mainly in Egypt, France, and Germany.




Blue Chamomile essential oil

Egypt produces: 1000 -1300 kg/yr.

Production Method: The florets are dried and steam distilled.

Uses: Used as a flavoring agent, and in perfumes. Externally used as an anti-inflammatory.

Botanical Origin: Native to Germany, cultivated in Hungary and Bhutan.




Coriander Leaf essential oil

Egypt produces: 1000 kg/yr.

Production Method: The oil is produced by steam distillation, and a concrete and absolute are produced by solvent extraction.

Uses: Flavoring of food stuffs.

Botanical Origin: Native to southern Europe, Asia, and Caucasus. Cultivated in eastern Europe, the United States, Morocco, and Egypt.


Home | Gallery | News | Contact us | Login | Register | Shopping Cart | sitemap
Copyright © 2008 A. Fakhry & Co., All Rights Reserved. Powered by EGO solutions